A virtual press conference from Sound & Video Contractor

Elcommtech Releases ECT020 Dual Channel Audio FM Optical Link

January 11, 2008 — The ECT020 system from Elcommtech provides a high performance link for transmitting a two unidirectional analog audio signals over a fiber optic cable. The system features high quality audio signal transmission with parameters exceeding industrial audio quality specifications. ECT020 utilizes linear frequency modulation and very low noise transmission technology to assure high quality and stability.

FEATURES

* Frequency Modulation (FM) Quality

* Surface Mount Technology

* Screw Terminal Block (3 pos. Plug) Audio Connectors

* ST, FC Optical Connector

* 2 Channels Audio

* Up to 4 km/2.5mi on 850nm multimode;

Up to 16 km/100mi on 1300nm multimode;

Up to 80km/50mi on singlemode.

* No User Adjustments

* Status Monitor LEDs

APPLICATIONS

* Intercom and Audio Broadcasting

* Security and Surveillance

* Campus Media Retrieval/Distance Learning

* Studio Applications

For more information, visit www.elcommtech.com.

Digg Syndication Del.icio.us Syndication Google Syndication MyYahoo Syndication Reddit Syndication

Related Topics: Audio Playback, Cables, News

100 Free DPA Microphones – How Do You Wear Yours?
StrandVision Signage Offers Quick and Easy Way to Add “People” Pages to Electronic Signage Content Mix
Lady Gaga Launches ArtRave Tour with Clay Paky Fixtures
Digital Nirvana Introduces New Media Management Platform at IBC2014
DVEO Launches 50 Channel Transcoding Playout Server and Streaming Appliance – Ideal for Websites, Schools, Hotels, or Digital Signage
WIN FREE GEAR! Over $17,000 in total giveaways during September.
Extron Launches HDMI Wireless Product Line with eLink 100
Lyon Video Installs Calrec Apollo Audio Console in Newest Mobile Production Truck
Forbidden Integrates Timecode Buddy Into Forscene Platform Via MovieSlate iOS App
Simple. Robust. Intelligent: Kramer Launches RC-43T Control Panel

About

Stay up to date on the latest technology news. Select press representatives post company news several times a day. Check back often to get the latest news on product releases, mergers and acquisitions, and product applications. To be included in this virtual press conference, please contact The Wire.

Calendar

January 2008
M T W T F S S
« Dec   Feb »
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031  

Your Account

Subscribe

Subscribe to RSS Feed

Subscribe to MyYahoo News Feed

Subscribe to Bloglines

Google Syndication