A virtual press conference from Sound & Video Contractor

Elcommtech Releases ECT020 Dual Channel Audio FM Optical Link

January 11, 2008 — The ECT020 system from Elcommtech provides a high performance link for transmitting a two unidirectional analog audio signals over a fiber optic cable. The system features high quality audio signal transmission with parameters exceeding industrial audio quality specifications. ECT020 utilizes linear frequency modulation and very low noise transmission technology to assure high quality and stability.

FEATURES

* Frequency Modulation (FM) Quality

* Surface Mount Technology

* Screw Terminal Block (3 pos. Plug) Audio Connectors

* ST, FC Optical Connector

* 2 Channels Audio

* Up to 4 km/2.5mi on 850nm multimode;

Up to 16 km/100mi on 1300nm multimode;

Up to 80km/50mi on singlemode.

* No User Adjustments

* Status Monitor LEDs

APPLICATIONS

* Intercom and Audio Broadcasting

* Security and Surveillance

* Campus Media Retrieval/Distance Learning

* Studio Applications

For more information, visit www.elcommtech.com.

Digg Syndication Del.icio.us Syndication Google Syndication MyYahoo Syndication Reddit Syndication

Related Topics: Audio Playback, Cables, News

SMPTE to Host Sessions on the IP-Based Facility and the AXF Standard at CCW+SATCON
VMP Launches 20th Anniversary 2014/2015 Product Catalog; Available at ISC East 2014
Groove3 Unveils $99 All Access Annual Web Pass
iZotope Releases Ozone 6: Creative Mastering Platform
Christie Displays Cost-Effective and Versatile Control Room Technology at SecureTech 2014
Christie and Wincomn Honor Mongolian Folk Hero With 360-Degree Projection Display
Listen Technologies Wireless Digital Conferencing System Chosen for Board Room at Natural History Museum of Utah
Christie Supports Boston’s Illuminus: Nuit Blanche Festival as Presenting Sponsor
Italian Superstar Pino Daniele Chooses DPA Microphones
Visual Unity Shows vuMedia™ at NAT Expo 2014 and Inter BEE 2014

About

Stay up to date on the latest technology news. Select press representatives post company news several times a day. Check back often to get the latest news on product releases, mergers and acquisitions, and product applications. To be included in this virtual press conference, please contact The Wire.

Calendar

January 2008
M T W T F S S
« Dec   Feb »
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031  

Your Account

Subscribe

Subscribe to RSS Feed

Subscribe to MyYahoo News Feed

Subscribe to Bloglines

Google Syndication