A virtual press conference from Sound & Video Contractor

Elcommtech Releases ECT020 Dual Channel Audio FM Optical Link

January 11, 2008 — The ECT020 system from Elcommtech provides a high performance link for transmitting a two unidirectional analog audio signals over a fiber optic cable. The system features high quality audio signal transmission with parameters exceeding industrial audio quality specifications. ECT020 utilizes linear frequency modulation and very low noise transmission technology to assure high quality and stability.

FEATURES

* Frequency Modulation (FM) Quality

* Surface Mount Technology

* Screw Terminal Block (3 pos. Plug) Audio Connectors

* ST, FC Optical Connector

* 2 Channels Audio

* Up to 4 km/2.5mi on 850nm multimode;

Up to 16 km/100mi on 1300nm multimode;

Up to 80km/50mi on singlemode.

* No User Adjustments

* Status Monitor LEDs

APPLICATIONS

* Intercom and Audio Broadcasting

* Security and Surveillance

* Campus Media Retrieval/Distance Learning

* Studio Applications

For more information, visit www.elcommtech.com.

Digg Syndication Del.icio.us Syndication Google Syndication MyYahoo Syndication Reddit Syndication

Related Topics: Audio Playback, Cables, News

DANLEY LOUDSPEAKERS DELIVER AUDIO HORSEPOWER AT CHURCHILL DOWNS
Extron Tackles Lecture Capture with the Introduction of the SMP 351 and FlexOS
Starlight on Powering Back-to-Back Heavy Metal Festivals: “Rigging & Tuning Meyer Sound LEO is That Fast”
Meyer Sound JM-1P & 1100-LFC Drive High-Energy Worship at The Crossing Church in Las Vegas
Essence Electrostatic Speaker Systems Finds Subwoofer Harmony with SVS
Christie Donates Technology and Services to USC School of Cinematic Arts
Oregon Shakespeare Festival: “The Meyer Sound System has Completely Changed the Artist & Audience Experience”
Christie Poised For Continued Innovation with New Executive Appointments
Meyer Sound Launches User Training Videos for LYON Line Array System
Masque Sound Blows the Roof Off The Acorn Theatre for Explosive New Musical, Atomic

About

Stay up to date on the latest technology news. Select press representatives post company news several times a day. Check back often to get the latest news on product releases, mergers and acquisitions, and product applications. To be included in this virtual press conference, please contact The Wire.

Calendar

January 2008
M T W T F S S
« Dec   Feb »
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031  

Your Account

Subscribe

Subscribe to RSS Feed

Subscribe to MyYahoo News Feed

Subscribe to Bloglines

Google Syndication