A virtual press conference from Sound & Video Contractor

Elcommtech Releases ECT020 Dual Channel Audio FM Optical Link

January 11, 2008 — The ECT020 system from Elcommtech provides a high performance link for transmitting a two unidirectional analog audio signals over a fiber optic cable. The system features high quality audio signal transmission with parameters exceeding industrial audio quality specifications. ECT020 utilizes linear frequency modulation and very low noise transmission technology to assure high quality and stability.

FEATURES

* Frequency Modulation (FM) Quality

* Surface Mount Technology

* Screw Terminal Block (3 pos. Plug) Audio Connectors

* ST, FC Optical Connector

* 2 Channels Audio

* Up to 4 km/2.5mi on 850nm multimode;

Up to 16 km/100mi on 1300nm multimode;

Up to 80km/50mi on singlemode.

* No User Adjustments

* Status Monitor LEDs

APPLICATIONS

* Intercom and Audio Broadcasting

* Security and Surveillance

* Campus Media Retrieval/Distance Learning

* Studio Applications

For more information, visit www.elcommtech.com.

Digg Syndication Del.icio.us Syndication Google Syndication MyYahoo Syndication Reddit Syndication

Related Topics: Audio, Infrastructure, News

Zylight Demonstrates LED Lighting Options at CABSAT 2015
Premium Wire Brand ICE Cable Systems Now Delivering Pre-Terminated & Field-Terminable HDMI Cables
D-Tools to Exhibit at the 2015 UC Davis AV Vendor Showcase
Extron Introduces New H.264 Streaming Media Player and Decoder
Event Pro, Inc. Ups The Ante With Second Yamaha CL5
Electrosonic’s Chris Conte to Lead New Executive Role
Clay Paky B-EYE K10s Make Their Debut at the Jack Singer Concert Hall in Calgary’s EPCOR CENTRE
Broadcast Pix Welcomes Jarvis Media as New UK Distributor
RTI’s New Control System Kit Delivers Simplicity and Convenience at an Attractive Price
Martin Audio Offers EASE Sound Design Support For MLA

About

Stay up to date on the latest technology news. Select press representatives post company news several times a day. Check back often to get the latest news on product releases, mergers and acquisitions, and product applications. To be included in this virtual press conference, please contact The Wire.

Calendar

January 2008
M T W T F S S
« Dec   Feb »
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031  

Your Account

Subscribe

Subscribe to RSS Feed

Subscribe to MyYahoo News Feed

Subscribe to Bloglines

Google Syndication