A virtual press conference from Sound & Video Contractor

Evertz Offers Miniature Fiber Transmitter/Receiver Set

The Evertz 2407RGBT miniature RGBHV/DVI/KVM fiber transmitter sends high-resolution/high-quality video signals over a single or dual fiber. This self-contained module accepts one analog RGBHV or digital DVI video input up to WUXGA resolution. The 2407RGBT is also available with analog audio, keyboard + mouse, and USB options.

The companion 2407RGBR RGBHV/DVI/KVM fiber receiver demultiplexes the signals and converts them back to analog RGBHV and digital DVI.

The fiber output is available in an assortment of optical wavelengths, accommodating 1310/1550nm and CWDM transmission schemes.

Features

  • Supports DVI or RGBHV transport over a single or dual fiber
  • Both RGBHV and DVI outputs available simultaneously on companion 2407RGBR Fiber Receiver
  • VESA video resolutions supported up to WUXGA
  • Full 24 bits per pixel color resolution
  • Ideal for use with high resolution LCD, plasma, and projection screens
  • Superior digital data transmission
  • Rugged small form factor enclosure
  • Supports single-mode and multimode fiber-optic cable
  • Optical output wavelengths at 1310nm, 1550nm and up to 16 CWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G694.2 compliant)
  • Optional 2-channel stereo analog audio
  • Optional keyboard + mouse
  • Optional USB interface
  • Optional copper I/O*

* (Please contact factory)

For more information, visit www.evertz.com.

Digg Syndication Del.icio.us Syndication Google Syndication MyYahoo Syndication Reddit Syndication

Related Topics: Audio Playback, Cables, News

DVEO’s Ad+EAS Serter Selected as a Finalist in 27th Annual San Diego Connect Most Innovative New Product Awards
Society of Motion Picture and Television Engineers, SMPTE, Louis J. Wolf Jr. Memorial Scholarship, SMPTE 2014
12Stone Church Uses Riedel Artist Intercom to Enable Communications for Multicampus Live Video System
NUGEN Audio Launches MasterCheck for Loudness Optimization of Music for Streaming, Plus Visualizer Audio Analysis Version 2
X2O Media Appoints Darin Crosby as Vice President of Sales
Hollywood Orchestral Percussion Completes EASTWEST’s Flagship Orchestral Series
Listen Technologies Unveils New Brand Identity
HARMAN’s Martin Professional Lights Up The Ubisoft Event at 2014 E3 Conference
Alcorn McBride Welcomes Devin Acker to Software Engineering Position
PURE GROOVE SYSTEMS TAKES DANLEY TO THE DANCE!

About

Stay up to date on the latest technology news. Select press representatives post company news several times a day. Check back often to get the latest news on product releases, mergers and acquisitions, and product applications. To be included in this virtual press conference, please contact The Wire.

Calendar

February 2008
M T W T F S S
« Jan   Mar »
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
2526272829  

Your Account

Subscribe

Subscribe to RSS Feed

Subscribe to MyYahoo News Feed

Subscribe to Bloglines

Google Syndication