A virtual press conference from Sound & Video Contractor

NEUTRIK INTRODUCES OPTICALCON TRANSCEIVER ADAPTER AT AES 2008

transceiver-adapter-blue.jpgSAN FRANCISCO, CA – In an effort to ease design integration of its opticalCON chassis connectors in combination with SFP (small form-factor pluggable) transceivers, Neutrik introduces an opticalCON Transceiver Adapter at AES 2008 (Booth 809). The opticalCON Transceiver Adapter seamlessly connects an opticalCON chassis and an LC SFP transceiver.

SFP transceivers are compact, optical transceivers used in fiber-optic communications. Neutrik’s opticalCON Transceiver Adapter is compatible with all LC SFP transceivers and enables use of Neutrik’s rugged opticalCON or conventional LC connectors. It features an automatic sealing shutter which avoids any transceiver contamination on-site and also helps users avoid vandalism by “protecting” the transceiver.

Neutrik’s newest transceiver adaptor is available in several variations depending on signal mode. Each is designated a particular color coding for easy and instant identification on-site. Neutrik’s new receiver adaptors include, Multimode transceiver adapter (NAO2M-SFP-LC) which features a black color coding, Single mode transceiver adapter (NAO2S-SFP-LC) with a blue color coding and Single mode APC transceiver adapter (NAO2SA-SFP-LC) with a color coding of green.

“At Neutrik, integration is the key to staying at the forefront of connectivity trends and needs,? says Jim Cowan, president of Neutrik USA. “Products such as the new opticalCON Transceiver Adapter enable us to offer our customers an optical solution from Neutrik, to seamlessly integrate with SFP transceivers.?

opticalCON increases the reliability and maximizes the uptime for fiber optic connection systems. While this new system is based on a standard optical LC-Duplex connection; the opticalCON improves this original design to ensure a safe and rugged connection. It enables up to four copper wires to run power or data signals through. A special SMPTE-version1 has been optimized for broadcast applications, which provides an additional ground-shell contact.

In order to create a simplified installation, one can connect a conventional LC-Duplex connector on the rear, which causes the chassis connector to act as a “feed-through.? The opticalCON cable connector comes pre-assembled with a choice of three mobile field cables, which can be ordered at almost any length.

The opticalCON also features a rugged connection, all metal housing and heavy-duty cable retention. opticalCON uses conventional LC connectors, which are easy to clean, and has a Push-Pull locking mechanism. In addition, the colored labeling plates are included to identify the fiber mode.

Neutrik manufactures a wide array of XLR connectors and receptacles, jacks and plugs, speaker connectors and accessories for the professional audio industry. Neutrik USA is located at 195 Lehigh Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701.

# # #

Digg Syndication Del.icio.us Syndication Google Syndication MyYahoo Syndication Reddit Syndication

Related Topics: Cables, New Products, News, Tradeshow News

PURE GROOVE SYSTEMS TAKES DANLEY TO THE DANCE!
Two Symetrix Jupiter 8 Turn-Key DSPs and ARC-WEB Control Technology Power Corner Entertainment
API 1608 CONSOLE A POWERFUL SOLUTION FOR CHT ESTUDIOS IN CHILE
DRAWMER INTRODUCES THE 1973 A THREE-BAND FET STEREO COMPRESSOR AT AN UNREASONABLY LOW PRICE
The HPA Announces 2014 Winners of Engineering Excellence Awards and HPA Judges Award for Creativity and Innovation
HARMAN’s Crown and BSS Audio Are At Center Court In Wimbledon Audio System Upgrade
FOR-A to Showcase Video Switcher, Multi Viewer & Video Transmission Technology at WFX 2014 Conference & Expo
Middle Atlantic Sets New Standard for Compact Surge Protection
Professional Wireless Systems Highlights Range of RF Solutions for House of Worship Events at WFX 2014
New Birthplace of Country Music Museum Explores Historic 1927 Bristol Sessions with Audio and Video Systems from Electrosonic

About

Stay up to date on the latest technology news. Select press representatives post company news several times a day. Check back often to get the latest news on product releases, mergers and acquisitions, and product applications. To be included in this virtual press conference, please contact The Wire.

Calendar

September 2008
M T W T F S S
« Aug   Oct »
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930  

Your Account

Subscribe

Subscribe to RSS Feed

Subscribe to MyYahoo News Feed

Subscribe to Bloglines

Google Syndication