A virtual press conference from Sound & Video Contractor

NEUTRIK® SHOWCASES OPTICALCON TRANSCEIVER ADAPTER AT NAB 2009

Transceiver Adapter - BlueLAS VEGAS, NV – In an effort to ease design integration and seamlessly connect its opticalCON chassis connectors with SFP (small form-factor pluggable) transceivers, Neutrik showcases its opticalCON Transceiver Adapter at NAB 2009 (N7929).

SFP transceivers are compact, optical transceivers used in fiber-optic communications. Neutrik’s opticalCON Transceiver Adapter is compatible with all LC SFP transceivers and enables the use of Neutrik’s rugged opticalCON or conventional LC connectors. Neutrik’s opticalCON Chassis Connector features an automatic sealing shutter which avoids any transceiver contamination on-site and also helps users avoid vandalism by “protecting? the transceiver.

Neutrik’s newest transceiver adaptor is available in several variations depending on signal mode. Each is designated a particular color coding for easy and instant identification on-site. Neutrik’s new receiver adaptors include, Multimode transceiver adapter (NAO2M-SFP-LC), which features a black color coding, Singlemode transceiver adapter (NAO2S-SFP-LC) with a blue color coding and Singlemode APC transceiver adapter (NAO2SA-SFP-LC) with a color coding of green.

“At Neutrik, integration is the key to staying at the forefront of connectivity trends and needs,? says Fred Besnoff, product applications manager at Neutrik USA. “Products such as the new opticalCON Transceiver Adapter enable us to offer our customers an optical solution from Neutrik, to seamlessly integrate with SFP transceivers.?

opticalCON increases the reliability and maximizes the uptime for fiber optic connection systems. While this new system is based on a standard optical LC-Duplex connection, the opticalCON improves this original design to ensure a safe and rugged connection. It enables up to four copper wires to run power or data signals through. A special SMPTE-version has been optimized for broadcast applications, which provides an additional ground-shell contact.

In order to create a simplified installation, one can connect a conventional LC-Duplex connector on the rear, which causes the chassis connector to act as a “feed-through.? The opticalCON cable connector comes pre-assembled with a choice of three mobile field cables, which can be ordered at almost any length.

The opticalCON also features a rugged connection, all metal housing and heavy-duty cable retention. opticalCON uses conventional LC connectors, which are easy to clean, and has a Push-Pull locking mechanism. In addition, the colored labeling plates are included to identify the fiber mode.

Neutrik manufactures a wide array of XLR connectors and receptacles, jacks and plugs, speaker connectors and accessories for the professional audio industry. Neutrik USA is located at 195 Lehigh Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701.

# # #

Digg Syndication Del.icio.us Syndication Google Syndication MyYahoo Syndication Reddit Syndication

Related Topics: Cables, News, Tradeshow News

A United ‘Console’ Kingdom
ASHLY AUDIO PROCESSING AND MULTI-CHANNEL AMPS REVAMP CHICAGO AREA MALL
Blackmagic Design announces ATEM Camera Control Now Available
ABS Lighting Grid Upgrade Improves Studio Versatility, Reduces Energy Costs for TV Tacoma
Power Music of Denmark Takes Newly Purchased HARMAN’s JBL VTX Line Arrays and Crown I-Tech HD Amplifiers to ABC Beach Party
USO’s 4th of July Pitbull Concert at the White House Celebrates Veterans with Event Tech and HARMAN Professional
Severtson Screens Updates Legacy Series with Acoustically Transparent Screen Material; Launched at 2014 CEDIA Expo
Rockdale Town Hall Upgrades to State-of-the-Art Audio System with HARMAN’s JBL Loudspeakers and Soundcraft Digital Console
Wohler Provides Custom Monitoring Solution to France Télévisions
The Music Producers Guild Backs Fair Digital Deals

About

Stay up to date on the latest technology news. Select press representatives post company news several times a day. Check back often to get the latest news on product releases, mergers and acquisitions, and product applications. To be included in this virtual press conference, please contact The Wire.

Calendar

March 2009
M T W T F S S
« Feb   Apr »
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031  

Your Account

Subscribe

Subscribe to RSS Feed

Subscribe to MyYahoo News Feed

Subscribe to Bloglines

Google Syndication