A virtual press conference from Sound & Video Contractor

Extron Premieres New Fiber Optic SDI to DVI and Analog RGB / Component Video Converter

fox3gd_60103401_pp_01c_pub.jpg

Extron Electronics is pleased to announce the FOX 3G DVC, which receives fiber optic SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G-SDI serial digital video signals over a single fiber, and converts them to DVI-D and analog RGB or component video. It is compatible with the FOX HD-SDI Fiber Optic Extender, as well as FOX Series distribution amplifiers, switchers, and matrix switchers. The FOX 3G DVC features extraction of embedded AES3 audio, RS-232 serial control, and a fiber optic input loop-through that allows multiple FOX 3G DVC and FOX HD-SDI units to be daisy-chained. It is ideal for applications including television production, medical imaging, military simulation, houses of worship, and live events that require long distance transmission of SDI signals from broadcast-type sources, and interfacing them with professional / consumer-level displays and other products.

“The FOX 3G DVC solves a challenge integrators often face when deploying broadcast-grade, SDI-equipped source devices: interfacing them with displays that only have DVI or analog video inputs,” says Casey Hall, Vice President of Sales and Marketing for Extron. “This product allows them to take advantage of fiber optics for sending SDI signals very long distances, and then use their display of choice, or distribute the signals to a traditional A/V system.”

The FOX 3G DVC automatically recognizes and converts SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G-SDI signals, and is compliant with SMPTE 259M, 292M, 424M, and ITU digital video standards. The RGB output can be set for RGBHV, RGBS, and RGsB. Bi-level or tri-level sync can be selected when the unit is set for component video output. Several FOX 3G DVC units may be daisy-chained to support applications with displays in multiple locations.

The FOX 3G DVC MM supports multimode fiber at 850 nm, which is typically used within buildings or facilities with moderate-range transmission distances up to 500 m (1,640 feet). The FOX 3G DVC SM supports singlemode as well as multimode fiber at 1310 nm. Singlemode fiber offers long-range transmission capability over extreme distances of up to 30 km (18.75 miles). It is used in very large facilities such as airports and stadiums, and for connecting over very long distances between facilities such as university campuses.

Visit our Web site at www.extron.com for more information.

Masque Sound Takes Off with First National Tour of the High-Flying Hit Musical Comedy, Pippin
Sennheiser launches Dante™ card for Digital 9000 wireless microphone system
HARMAN’s Studer: IBC Debut of D23m I/O System For Huge Channel Count
Electrosonic Welcomes Josh Cottrell as System Consultant for the Entertainment Market
Quantum Introduces Extended Online Storage Architecture Combining High Performance With Unlimited Scalability for Content Workflows
Shotoku Broadcast Systems Announces New SmartTrack System at IBC 2014
HARMAN’s Studer Leads the AoIP Race With AES67 Integration via Digigram Interface
Digigram to Demo 4K Real-Time HEVC Video Encoder Based on KALRAY Manycore Processor Array Chip at IBC2014
Big Pic Media Becomes U.K. Reseller for Cinnafilm Tachyon Wormhole Retiming Solution
NUAGE Demo Hosted By CTS Audio

About

Stay up to date on the latest technology news. Select press representatives post company news several times a day. Check back often to get the latest news on product releases, mergers and acquisitions, and product applications. To be included in this virtual press conference, please contact The Wire.

Calendar

April 2010
M T W T F S S
« Mar   May »
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  

Your Account

Subscribe

Subscribe to RSS Feed

Subscribe to MyYahoo News Feed

Subscribe to Bloglines

Google Syndication