We have launched our new site! The Wire backend has moved to www.svconline.com. Your can log on now with your e xisting credentials. For your reference, posting instructions have been sent to your email. Note: postings made to the old backend will be redirected through Thursday Feb 19th. Please make the switch to www.svconline.com as soon as possible.


If you have questions please email thewire@svconline.com.


Looking forward to seeing you on the new site!

A virtual press conference from Sound & Video Contractor

LYNX Technik Will Debut yellobrik™ Fiber at NAB2011

lynx-yellobrik-ott-1842.jpg

LYNX Technik AG, provider of modular interface solutions is launching its yellobrik fiber solutions at NAB 2011, booth N820.

The new fiber solutions significantly expand the line of compact yellobrik “brick-style? modules and include the following:

yellobrik OTT 1812 – Dual-channel 3G/HD/SD-SDI to Fiber Transmitter – up to 10 km
This unit provides two independent 3G/HD/SD-SDI to fiber transmission channels and supports distances up to 10 km over single mode fiber. Each auto-detecting SDI input channel is reclocking and the two 1310 nm fiber optic outputs utilize LC connectors.

yellobrik OTT 1842 – Dual-channel 3G/HD/SDI to Fiber Transmitter with CWDM – up to 40 km
This unit provides two independent 3G/HD/SD-SDI to fiber transmission channels and supports distances up to 40 km over single mode fiber. Key to this unit is its 18 user selectable fiber optic wavelengths for multiplexed CWDM fiber applications. Each auto-detecting SDI input channel is reclocking and the two 1310 nm fiber optic outputs utilize LC connectors.

yellobrik ORR 1802 – Dual-channel Fiber to 3G/HD/SD-SDI Receiver
This unit includes two independent fiber optic to SDI receiver channels, and is suitable for all CWDM wavelengths (1270 nm – 1610 nm). Each of the two SDI outputs is reclocking and bit rate auto-detecting.

yellobrik OET 1510 – Ethernet Fiber Transceiver – up to 10 km
This unit extends 10/100/1000 Ethernet signals up to 10 km over fiber. It features a three-port Ethernet switch with fiber I/O.

yellobrik OET 1540 – Ethernet Fiber Tranceiver with CWDM – up to 40 km
This unit extends 10/100/1000 Ethernet signals up to 40 km over fiber. Key to this module is its 18 user selectable fiber optic wavelengths for multiplexed CWDM fiber applications. It features a three-port Ethernet switch with fiber I/O.

yellobrik OCM 1891 – 9-channel CWDM Fiber Optic Multiplexer (supports 1270-1430nm wavelengths)
This mux/demux unit combines up to 9 fiber optic channels into one fiber. It supports wavelengths 1270 nm – 1430 nm. The unit can be upgraded via a built-in UPG port to multiplex 18 channels.

Yellobrik OCM 1892 – 9-channel CWDM Fiber Optic Multiplexer (supports 1450-1610nm wavelengths)
This mux/demux unit combines up to 9 fiber optic channels into one fiber. It supports wavelengths 1450 nm – 1610 nm. The unit can be upgraded via a built-in UPG port to multiplex 18 channels.

As with all yellobrik modules, the new fiber units come with a power supply and transport case and can be used as a standalone device or racked mounted using the yellobrik 1RU 19? chassis. Up to 14 modules (mix-and match yellobriks) plus central and redundant power supplies can be accommodated in the yellobrik rack. Up to two of the 9-channel multiplexers / demultiplexers can be housed in the yellobrik ½? RU chassis.

The new yellobrik fiber modules will be on display at NAB 2011 booth N820.

Digg Syndication Del.icio.us Syndication Google Syndication MyYahoo Syndication Reddit Syndication

Related Topics: NAB Newslink, News

Ergonomic Surge Protection and Diagnostic Energy Intelligence for Digital Signage
VMP Features New FP-MLPAB Medium Low Profile Flat Panel Articulating Wall Mount at 2015 ISC West
Professional Wireless Systems Helps Wireless Make a Slam Dunk at 2015 NBA All-Star Weekend
API A2Ds Making Headlines at NBC Network News
Metric Halo’s Thailand Distributor Kimleng Audio Hosts 2015 Competition
Joseph Cornwall Named to InfoComm University Faculty
Train Your Employees with Style…Corporate Car Leasing Training Center Goes Interactive!
Platinum Tools® Debuts Net Prowler™ PRO Test Kit
BrightSign Unveils Plans for 2015 Digital Signage Expo
Canterbury Church Gains Invisible Intelligibility with Renkus-Heinz Iconyx

About

Stay up to date on the latest technology news. Select press representatives post company news several times a day. Check back often to get the latest news on product releases, mergers and acquisitions, and product applications. To be included in this virtual press conference, please contact The Wire.

Calendar

March 2011
M T W T F S S
« Feb   Apr »
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031  

Your Account

Subscribe

Subscribe to RSS Feed

Subscribe to MyYahoo News Feed

Subscribe to Bloglines

Google Syndication