A virtual press conference from Sound & Video Contractor

Tripp Lite introduces new Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF) cables

Cable Solutions Feature Mini-LC Connections

Chicago, IL (September 15,2011)–Tripp Lite, a world-leading manufacturer of power protection and cables and connectivity solutions, has introduced two new series of OM3 Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF) cable. The N836 Series enables Mini-LC to LC connection, and the N838 Series enables Mini-LC to Mini-LC connection.

n83605m-front-l.jpg

Key Features and Benefits:

* New technology, 50/125um, Fiber Optic cables
* For use with 10Gb Ethernet applications utilizing mini SFP transceivers, such as Brocade FC8-64 High-Density 64-port Fibre Channel Blade
* Each series is available in five lengths, from 1M (3 ft.) to 10M (33 ft.)
* Provide nearly three times the bandwidth of conventional 62.5um multimode fiber, with performance rivaling that of Singlemode cable, at a much lower cost
* Enable 10Gb serial transmission over extended distances in the 850nm wavelength window
* Ideally suited for LANs, SANs, and high-speed parallel interconnects for head-ends, central offices and data centers

“Many networking hardware manufacturers will be deploying mini-LC connections in their equipment, allowing higher port counts in less rackspace,? said David Posner, Tripp Lite Product Manager. “Tripp Lite mini-LC fiber cables are available in a variety of stock lengths, as well as custom configurations, to allow our customers to maximize this new technology.?

For more information on Tripp Lite’s new OM3 Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber
(LOMMF) cables, go to: http://tinyurl.com/6lb7xbj

To download images, to go: http://tinyurl.com/62edqnn

About Tripp Lite
Outstanding product reliability and exceptional service have been Tripp Lite trademarks for more than 85 years. Tripp Lite’s innovations include the world’s first UPS system designed specifically for personal computers, and the world’s most trusted premium surge suppressor–the Isobar®-with more than 18 million in use. Tripp Lite maintains the highest level of ready-to-ship inventory in the industry with more than 3,000 different products, including UPS systems, rack systems and cooling solutions, PDUs, PowerAlert software for enterprise-level system management and control, surge suppressors, KVM switches, cables and connectivity products, inverters, power strips, notebook accessories and more.
Headquartered in Chicago, Illinois, Tripp Lite maintains a global presence with fully staffed offices worldwide. Additional information, including a list of Tripp Lite’s sales offices and authorized reseller partners, can be found by visiting Tripp Lite’s website: www.tripplite.com.

Media Contact
Gloria Wong
Media/Public Relations Manager
773.869.1229 * Fax: 773.869.1935
gloria_wong@tripplite.com

Digg Syndication Del.icio.us Syndication Google Syndication MyYahoo Syndication Reddit Syndication

Related Topics: News

BVE 2015: FOR-A to Present New Vision Mixer and Server
Lenny Kravitz Goes Wireless With Shure Axient®
Meyer Sound LEO Goes “Gangnam Style” with Psy in South Korea
L.O.C. FOH Mixer on Meyer Sound LEO and LYON: “Whatever Sound I Put In is Exactly What Comes Out”
Matrox at the 2015 NAB Show — Product Preview
Christie Delivers Undisputed Performance with Launch of 30,000 Lumen Christie Boxer 4K30 Projector
Christie H Series Joins Powerful and Distinguished 1DLP Roster
Vegas Dealers Can Hit the Jackpot with AV Warehouse’s HD Technology Showcase February 26 – 27 at the Las Vegas Country Club
Masque Sound Delivers a Basket Full of Sonic Goodies in Revival of Sondheim and Lapine’s Fairy Tale Inspired Musical, Into the Woods
New Clay Paky Stormy Fixtures Join Slipknot Tour

About

Stay up to date on the latest technology news. Select press representatives post company news several times a day. Check back often to get the latest news on product releases, mergers and acquisitions, and product applications. To be included in this virtual press conference, please contact The Wire.

Calendar

September 2011
M T W T F S S
« Aug   Oct »
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  

Your Account

Subscribe

Subscribe to RSS Feed

Subscribe to MyYahoo News Feed

Subscribe to Bloglines

Google Syndication