A virtual press conference from Sound & Video Contractor

Tripp Lite introduces new Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF) cables

Cable Solutions Feature Mini-LC Connections

Chicago, IL (September 15,2011)–Tripp Lite, a world-leading manufacturer of power protection and cables and connectivity solutions, has introduced two new series of OM3 Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF) cable. The N836 Series enables Mini-LC to LC connection, and the N838 Series enables Mini-LC to Mini-LC connection.

n83605m-front-l.jpg

Key Features and Benefits:

* New technology, 50/125um, Fiber Optic cables
* For use with 10Gb Ethernet applications utilizing mini SFP transceivers, such as Brocade FC8-64 High-Density 64-port Fibre Channel Blade
* Each series is available in five lengths, from 1M (3 ft.) to 10M (33 ft.)
* Provide nearly three times the bandwidth of conventional 62.5um multimode fiber, with performance rivaling that of Singlemode cable, at a much lower cost
* Enable 10Gb serial transmission over extended distances in the 850nm wavelength window
* Ideally suited for LANs, SANs, and high-speed parallel interconnects for head-ends, central offices and data centers

“Many networking hardware manufacturers will be deploying mini-LC connections in their equipment, allowing higher port counts in less rackspace,? said David Posner, Tripp Lite Product Manager. “Tripp Lite mini-LC fiber cables are available in a variety of stock lengths, as well as custom configurations, to allow our customers to maximize this new technology.?

For more information on Tripp Lite’s new OM3 Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber
(LOMMF) cables, go to: http://tinyurl.com/6lb7xbj

To download images, to go: http://tinyurl.com/62edqnn

About Tripp Lite
Outstanding product reliability and exceptional service have been Tripp Lite trademarks for more than 85 years. Tripp Lite’s innovations include the world’s first UPS system designed specifically for personal computers, and the world’s most trusted premium surge suppressor–the Isobar®-with more than 18 million in use. Tripp Lite maintains the highest level of ready-to-ship inventory in the industry with more than 3,000 different products, including UPS systems, rack systems and cooling solutions, PDUs, PowerAlert software for enterprise-level system management and control, surge suppressors, KVM switches, cables and connectivity products, inverters, power strips, notebook accessories and more.
Headquartered in Chicago, Illinois, Tripp Lite maintains a global presence with fully staffed offices worldwide. Additional information, including a list of Tripp Lite’s sales offices and authorized reseller partners, can be found by visiting Tripp Lite’s website: www.tripplite.com.

Media Contact
Gloria Wong
Media/Public Relations Manager
773.869.1229 * Fax: 773.869.1935
gloria_wong@tripplite.com

Digg Syndication Del.icio.us Syndication Google Syndication MyYahoo Syndication Reddit Syndication

Related Topics: News

AED Rent Turns Up Europe’s Volume with Revolutionary Sound from HARMAN’s JBL Professional VTX Loudspeakers and Crown Amplifiers
Richard Bevan Promoted to Senior Vice President/General Manager of WorldStage West
Chris Fetner, Mark Aitken, and Darcy Antonellis to Keynote at SMPTE 2014 Annual Technical Conference & Exhibition
Wohler Expands Reseller Agreement With Brazil’s CIS Group to Include File-Based Product Family
Digigram to Introduce New Low-Latency, High-Density LX-MADI PCIe Sound Card at IBC2014
Forbidden to Present Two Sessions at IBC Content Everywhere Conference During IBC2014
RTI Announces Integration With Converging Systems’ LED Lighting Systems
Zylight F8 LED Fresnel Delivers Reliable Performance, ROI for Lightworks.TV
HARMAN’S AKG WMS4500 Wireless Microphone System and D7 Ltd Mic Keep Up With Carlos Elizalde’s Every Move
IC Realtime Launches Open Platform 720-Degree Surveillance Camera Software

About

Stay up to date on the latest technology news. Select press representatives post company news several times a day. Check back often to get the latest news on product releases, mergers and acquisitions, and product applications. To be included in this virtual press conference, please contact The Wire.

Calendar

September 2011
M T W T F S S
« Aug   Oct »
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  

Your Account

Subscribe

Subscribe to RSS Feed

Subscribe to MyYahoo News Feed

Subscribe to Bloglines

Google Syndication