A virtual press conference from Sound & Video Contractor

FiberPlex Introduces “Swiss Army Knife” of SFP Media Transport at InfoComm

 

New this InfoComm, FiberPlex Technologies introduces the “Swiss Army Knife” of media transport. Its new FOI-6010 is a universal SFP/SFP+ (small form pluggable) frame that can take any variety of SFP modules, from optical and HD Video to MADI and Ethernet.

Universal SFP frame.

FiberPlex Technologies FOI- 6010 shown in HD-SDI video configuration.

The FOI-6010 frame has two cages, one an input cage for SFP plug-ins and the other an output cage for SFP plug-in modules. Plug-in SFPs from FiberPlex come in SD-SDI, HD-SDI, 3G-SDI, and the newer 6G-UHD for using and converting between media formats, as well as full duplex and BiDi optical, HDMI/DVI, 10/100/1G Ethernet and MADI. The frame also takes any standard SFP or SFP+ module by third-party vendors. “With so many standards for sound, video, and transport, this provides a way to make it all work together in a plug-and-play frame that’s quick and easy to use in the field,” said Buddy Oliver, President of FiberPlex Technologies, which manufactures digital transport and communications products.

The FOI-6010 supports up to 10 Gbps per slot for high-bandwidth applications. New SFP modules by FiberPlex this InfoComm are MADI, 3G-SDI, and 6G-UHD SFP, all of which can plug into the FIO-6010 frame or into FiberPlex’ popular active wave WDM16 multiplexer.

A ‘uFAC’ micro-USB interface provides full control and reporting of any SFP/SFP+ registers including settings for video interface and link statistics, SFP status, etc.

FiberPlex is targeting its new SFP products for television, live production, conferencing, corporate data and other applications requiring universal use and conversion between media and transport formats.  

For live sound production, for example, technicians can plug in a single-mode optical SFP for the transport feed from the venue back to the remote van and a MADI SFP on the input side of the FOI-6010 for 64×64 MADI compatibility with gear used on location. That same FOI-6010 frame can be used for a video sportscast the next night with just a change of SFP to run HD-SDI from a camera in the stands to the video switcher.

The FOI-6010 can be used to slowly migrate equipment from standard definition to high definition video, or to interoperate multimode fiber optic cable with single-mode fiber optic cabling. This SFP frame works in conjunction with FiberPlex’s popular WDM16 multiplexer, which takes the same SFP modules as the FOI-6010 to multiplex a number of cameras, sound or other media elements.

FOI-6010 conversion and uses include:  

·       Video format conversion

·       Fiber optic repeater

·       Optical standard duplex to single fiber bidirectional (BiDi) transport

·       Multimode to single-mode converter

·       10/100/1G Ethernet to duplex or BiDi optical

·       ASI, SD-SDI, 3G-SDI to duplex or BiDi optical

·       HDMI/DVI to duplex or BiDi optical

·       MADI to duplex or BiDi optical

·       6G-UHD to duplex or BiDi optical

The new FOI-6010 will be at booth 820 during the InfoComm convention, along with FiberPlex’ popular WDM16 and LightViper audio transport as well as its new Live Production Toolbox with all the equipment needed for live applications.

About FiberPlex Technologies, LLC (www.fiberplex.com)

FiberPlex Technologies, LLC is a leader in digital transport and communications technology. The FiberPlex name has been around for a quarter of a century and is known for its secure fiber solutions to the U.S. government. Recently, FiberPlex extended its secure communications and fiber optic products to the commercial and AV sectors. As a fiber optics expert and equipment manufacturer, FiberPlex educates businesses, houses of worship, hospitals, financial institutions, campuses, broadcasters and live production firms on how to leverage fiber optics technology for large bandwidth delivery as well as to lower security risk and increase profits.

Digg Syndication Del.icio.us Syndication Google Syndication MyYahoo Syndication Reddit Syndication

Related Topics: News

Extron Now Shipping Five Input Audio Expansion Processor with AEC and Dante
Bexel Expands Inventory with $13 Million Investment to Support 2014 FIFA World Cup(tm) and Beyond
Kramer US President Dave Bright Appointed to AQAV Board of Directors
Yamaha YCATS Training Moves Toward Future In Networking
ALTINEX DEBUTS SP1104SC INTERCONNECT PLATE
Advanced Systems Group Welcomes Dan McNamara to Lead Company Operations
Leading Co-Working Space Uses Vaddio GroupSTATION to Enhance the Client Experience and de
Platinum Tools® Launches Next Generation Ergo Crimp Tool
St. John Church Gains Intelligibility with New Sound System
Martin Audio MLA Continues Hyde Park Sound Evolution At BST

About

Stay up to date on the latest technology news. Select press representatives post company news several times a day. Check back often to get the latest news on product releases, mergers and acquisitions, and product applications. To be included in this virtual press conference, please contact The Wire.

Calendar

May 2013
M T W T F S S
« Apr   Jun »
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Your Account

Subscribe

Subscribe to RSS Feed

Subscribe to MyYahoo News Feed

Subscribe to Bloglines

Google Syndication