A virtual press conference from Sound & Video Contractor

Kramer Introduces the 614T/R and 616T/R Detachable DVI Fiber Optic Transmitters and Receivers Sets

Kramer Electronics is pleased to introduce the
614T/R detachable fiber optical transmitter and receiver set for sending and receiving single link DVI signals with resolutions of up to 1920×1200 at 60Hz, over one multimode fiber optic cable with SC connectors. Kramer is also pleased to introduce the 616T/R detachable fiber optic transmitter and receiver set for sending and receiving dual link DVI signals with resolutions of up to WQXGA (2560×1600 @60Hz) or WQUXGA (3840×2400 @33Hz vertical refresh rate) over duplex multimode fiber optic cable with two LC connectors.

Both pairs of transmitters and receivers operate up to a range of 1,640 ft. (500m) and feature EDID capture on the transmitter side that copies and stores the EDID from a display device to ensure a proper image on the display device employed. Both models are HDTV compatible and both models fully support the DVI 1.0 specification.

The 614T/R operate together at a maximum data rate of 6.75Gbps (2.25Gbps per graphic channel) and support resolutions of up to WUXGA, including 2K and 1080p resolutions (XGA is not supported) utilizing one SC multimode fiber optic cable connector (Kramer C-SC/SC/OM series).

The 616T/R operate together at a maximum data rate of 13.5Gbps (2.25Gbps per graphic channel times two channels each) and support HDTV resolutions of 480p, 720p, 1080p and VESA computer graphics resolutions from VGA to WQUXGA @33Hz (XGA is not supported), utilizing duplex multimode fiber optic cable with two LC connectors (Kramer C-2LC/2LC series).

Both models come with external 5V DC power adapters (supporting auto-power switching function in the transmitters) and are housed in Kramer’s rugged, yet compact Nano TOOLs™ sized enclosures. Both models are also certified to FCC and CE standards for EMI/RFI emission, and both provide data security since they have negligible RFI/EMI emissions and prevent loss of video quality due to their lack of copper conductors.

The 614T/R and 616T/R are currently in stock and available from Kramer Electronics sales companies around the world.

For information about all of Kramer Electronics and Sierra Video products please go to www.kramerus.com.

Digg Syndication Del.icio.us Syndication Google Syndication MyYahoo Syndication Reddit Syndication

Related Topics: News

DANLEY DOES DOUBLE DUTY FOR RICHWOODS CHRISTIAN CHURCH AND SATELLITE LOCATION
BenQ Now Shipping RP551+ Interactive Multitouch Panel
Christie Displays Broad Advanced Technology Solutions for Government Sector at GTEC 2014
Pexip Infinity Expands Remote Education Capabilities of Texas Education Telecommunications Network
Triad Speakers Introduces R-Series – it’s Most Cost-Effective In-Ceiling Line to Date
FSR Demonstrates Ever-Expanding Leadership Role In Education Market With Launch of Dedicated Website
Estonia Public Broadcasting Achieves “Best Sound Ever” with HARMAN Studer’s Vista 5 M3 Digital Console
Martin Audio OmniLine Solves Problems For St. Andrews Cathedral
D-Tools and SpringDeck Form Strategic Partnership
Extron Now Shipping DisplayPort to HDMI Scaler with Audio De-Embedding

About

Stay up to date on the latest technology news. Select press representatives post company news several times a day. Check back often to get the latest news on product releases, mergers and acquisitions, and product applications. To be included in this virtual press conference, please contact The Wire.

Calendar

January 2014
M T W T F S S
« Dec   Feb »
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Your Account

Subscribe

Subscribe to RSS Feed

Subscribe to MyYahoo News Feed

Subscribe to Bloglines

Google Syndication