A virtual press conference from Sound & Video Contractor

FiberPlex MADI SFP Passes Optical to Avid During NFL Pro Bowl Sunday

It was a double pass for optical fiber at Sunday’s NFL Pro Bowl game at Aloha Stadium in Honolulu, where copper cabling took a beating due to excessive moisture buildup from the rain.

“The issue with copper wasn’t noise for a change, it was water,” said Jeff Kang with Custom Audio, Kaneohe, Hawaii, which has been providing sound reinforcement for Pro Bowl for over 10 years. Fortunately, this year, Kang had contacted FiberPlex Technologies about a MADI-to-optic conversion box for his Avid Profile live audio console in order to run optical fiber across the stadium, and thereby bypass the problems associated with a copper run.

The FiberPlex FOI-6010 conversion box with MADI SFP/SFP+ (small form-factor pluggable module) on one end and multimode fiber SFP/SFP+ on the other makes it possible to run a fiber snake between the Avid FOH rack and a main stage rack about 650 feet away, something Kang wishes he had been able to do with a secondary stage rack 350 feet up field. The secondary stage rack connected through copper cabling was glitchy due to a steady drizzle of rain the day of the game.

“The problem was that it (copper snake) would constantly switch between primary and backup because of the condensation,” he said, adding that the optical run was unaffected by weather or noise – which was good, because he didn’t have a backup system. “That’s how much trust I put in these fiber systems,” commented Kang, who has two FiberPlex LightViper audio snakes that he uses for a variety of venues, including use as a 330-foot optical snake during the Pro Bowl game.

For Pro Bowl 2014, FiberPlex’s MADI SFP/SFP+ easily handled Avid’s modified MADI protocol for bidirectional 48×48 digital audio channels into multimode optical fiber supporting separate wireless mics, multitrack recordings, live band, plus a number of announcers and other sources that add to the mix of a typical NFL game. The remaining channels of the 64×64 bidirectional MADI capability are used for controlling mic preamps, metering, and for reading data on the Avid stage rack down field. (This is part of Avid’s modified use of the MADI protocol.)

Custom Audio is one of a growing number of sound reinforcement firms now using optical snakes for live mixing and other applications that require transporting media error-free and transparently over long distances. Setup requires only a few strands of fiber for the copper equivalent of a 40-pair, 500-pound snake, which is why Custom Audio’s crew was able to dismantle the system in record time after the Pro Bowl game. “My crew looked at me and said, ‘We got out of here two hours faster than we normally do,’” commented Kang.

FiberPlex makes fiber optic products and systems for government agencies as well as for houses of worship, corporate facilities, broadcast applications, and K-12 and higher education.

FrontRow hires LightSPEED manager to lead construction program
MIRA Mobile M-12HD and SportsNet LA Capture High-Quality Close-Ups, Panoramic Shots and Night-time Slo-Mo With FUJINON Optics
Journey’s FOH Engineer as Guest Speaker in Upcoming Meyer Sound Online Mixing Workshop
TC Furlong Hosts Digital Console Expo
Remix Moby’s “The Last Day” on Blend
HARMAN’s Martin Professional Introduces The JEM Hazer Pro For Advanced Atmospheric Haze Effects
Alcorn McBride Welcomes J.R. Solis To The Sales Team
Shotoku To Boost Worldwide Sales Initiatives with Appointment of New Technical Sales Manager
California Baptist University’s Collinsworth School of Music Preaches to the Choir about DPA Microphones
Sennheiser’s Esfera wins IABM Design and Innovation Award

About

Stay up to date on the latest technology news. Select press representatives post company news several times a day. Check back often to get the latest news on product releases, mergers and acquisitions, and product applications. To be included in this virtual press conference, please contact The Wire.

Calendar

January 2014
M T W T F S S
« Dec   Feb »
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Your Account

Subscribe

Subscribe to RSS Feed

Subscribe to MyYahoo News Feed

Subscribe to Bloglines

Google Syndication